top of page

Privacy Policy

Leaver Pianos Australia Pty Ltd t/a Leaver & Son is a second-generation, family owned and operated business with locations in Adelaide, SA & Hobart, TAS.  

We are committed to providing the highest quality service to our customers. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.  It sets out important information to assist you with a transparent understanding of the Personal Information we collect, why we collect it, how it is used and your choices regarding the use of Personal Information we collect.

We collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information in line with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual.  Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • Name

  • Residential Address

  • Email Address

  • Phone number (including mobile)

  • Business Name

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email or via our website.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and providing information to our customers, including occasional marketing activity.

We will only collect Personal Information where the collection of Personal Information is necessary to deliver our service to you or assist you with determining whether or not you would like to use our service.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  Example: Evaluating your satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our service.

You may unsubscribe from our email & sms lists at any time by contacting us at enquiry@leaverandson.com.au or via phone: (08) 8362 8813.  Any marketing communications will contain an ‘unsubscribe’ option if you do not wish to receive further information.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect information of a ‘sensitive nature’ such as race or ethnic origin, health information, political or religious beliefs, or retain any bank or credit card information.

Consent

By using our services, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, please do not provide your Personal Information to us.

Do we obtain Personal Information from third parties?

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Do we disclose your Personal Information to third parties?

We do not sell or trade any Personal Information under any circumstances. We do not provide your information to any third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • where it is necessary for us to provide our services; or 

  • where you or your representative have consented or authorised us to do so; or

  • where we are required to by law.  

 

How do we keep your Personal Information safe?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may be updated from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or you wish to inform us of a change or correction to your personal information, please feel free to contact us by email on enquiry@leaverandson.com.au or via our Contact Us page.

Updated: 23 August 2023

 

bottom of page